Bret Nason
[…] In the debtor’s bankruptcy case, the bankruptcy trustee (it can get confusing with all these “trustees” running around) essentially steps into the shoes of the debtor. If the debtor can’t force a distribution, the bankruptcy trustee can’t force a distribution, and the trust remains safe.

      HOWEVER, once the trustee decides to make a distribution, all bets are off. Once the funds are in the hands of the debtor, state law may allow creditors (including a bankruptcy trustee) to pursue those funds. Wisconsin Statutes §701.06(2): “…but a judgment creditor, after any payments of principal have become due or payable to the beneficiary pursuant to the terms of the trust, may apply to the court for an order directing the trustee to satisfy the judgment out of any such payments and the court in its discretion may issue an order for payment of part or all of the judgment.” (emphasis added)

      With a spendthrift trust, payments don’t become due or payable to the beneficiary until the trustee decides to make a distribution.